Debt.org Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Dec. 26, 2013

The Privacy Policy outlined below discloses the specific ways in which Debt.org functions, how you should use it or can use it, how we collect user information and how that information is handled and protected. We use your information only in the ways described below.Your privacy is important to Debt.org, and we’re committed to making sure it is protected. We want you to use our website in the manner best for you, and we want to ensure that we have policies and protections in place as we connect you with trusted business associates in your quest to live a debt-free life. That includes any personal information you relay to us or submit through us. Debt.org is not affiliated with any federal or state government agency or entity. This policy applies only to the website of Debt.org.

Agreement to This Policy

By using this website you consent to this Privacy Policy, including your consent to our use and disclosure of information about you in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

We collect and use personal information about you to respond to your request for products and services marketed through this website and provided by our business associates. We also collect information so that we can notify you about products, services and other opportunities we think will be of interest to you. We store our information on a secure server protected by a firewall designed to keep unauthorized users out. We use software to protect your information. Your information is encrypted when you submit it. The only information that is not encrypted is anything you send via email. We collect:

  • Information provided by you in connection with obtaining a credit card. For example, you may be asked to submit your full name and home address. In some cases, you may also be asked to submit additional personal information once you are linked to the credit card issuer’s website.
  • Information provided by you in connection with obtaining quotes for other products or services such as long distance service, internet access, and insurance.
  • Information provided by you in connection with obtaining a certain product or service offered by one our business associates.
  • Information you provide us when you register to receive communications from us (such as your email address).
  • Information you provide us when you enter promotions or sweepstakes offered by Debt.org (such as your full name, physical address and email address).
  • Information you provide us through telephone and web-based surveys, customer service correspondence, and general feedback.

We also collect demographic information such as gender, ZIP code, or any information that is not tied to your personal information. In addition, we might receive information about you from other online or offline sources and may add that information to your existing account. We keep your information for an indefinite period of time. By using our website and by submitting your information, you agree that we, our business associates or our affiliates can market or advertise other products and services to you.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We share personal information about you under the following circumstances:

Loan Products or Service Requests

If you submit a request for quotes for a loan product or service offered through this website, we will share the personal information contained in your request form (such as your name, address, phone number, property location, self-assessed financial value and a Social Security number) with third parties. Those parties can include banks, mortgage lenders and brokers and lead collectors in our client network. These parties serve to fulfill your request. In some circumstances, we may obtain additional information about you and share that information with our network.

All lenders in our network entered into agreements with Debt.org and are required to comply with federal and state privacy regulations. By submitting your request to Debt.org, you understand that lenders may contact you by telephone, automated calling, email or regular mail based on the information you provided to us in order to process and fulfill your request, even if you have opted into the National Do Not Call List administered by the Federal Trade Commission, any state equivalent Do Not Call List, or the Do Not Call List of an internal company. If one of the lenders contacts you and you wish not to be contacted again by that lender with respect to your inquiry, then you should specifically make a request to that Lender not to contact you again. Please note that the lenders may maintain the information you provided even if you do not elect to use their services.

Credit Card Requests

If you wish to obtain a credit card, you will be asked to provide your personal information (such as your full name and home address and social security number).

Debt Relief Services and Other Products or Service Requests

If you submit a request for a Debt Relief, Debt Settlement, Debt Consolidation or Student Loan Consolidation product or other debt help service, you will be asked to provide your personal information (such as your full name, address, telephone number, social security number, FAFSA PIN and email address). We share your information with business associates that operate certain services or provide a product you desire. If the service is operated by one of our business associates, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is subject to that associate’s privacy policy. Our business associates may contact you by phone, email or regular mail based on information you provided. This is true even if you opted into the national Do Not Call List administered by the Federal Trade Commission or if you opted into a state equivalent of the federal list. If one of our business associates contacts you by phone and you do not wish to be called again by that business associate, you should follow the guidelines set up by the Do Not Call List and specifically request not to be called again.

Vendors

We sometimes disclose collected information to companies that operate various services for us (such as marketing distribution, advertising or certain product functionalities). These vendors only have access to personal information needed to perform their expert functions and are not permitted to share your personal information with others or use it for any other purpose.

Subsidiaries, Parent or Sister Companies

We may share personal and demographic information about you with our subsidiaries, parent company or sister companies.

Aggregate, Non-Personal, or De-identified Information

We may share aggregated information (such as information about you and other customers as a group but not you specifically) and other non-personal, de-identified, or anonymous information we collect with third parties, including affiliates to develop and deliver targeted advertising on our website and on the websites of third parties. You may at any time elect to turn off  the cookies on your computer.

As Permitted by Law

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information, as required, to comply with the law, applicable regulations, governmental and quasi-governmental requests, judicial proceedings, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Legal Notices or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, or to protect the property or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection etc.), and to ensure the security of our network and services.

Business Transfer

In the event that Debt.org goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred to the extent that you voluntarily provided it. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Spam, Spyware

We do not tolerate spam or spyware coming to our website or going to our users through our website. If you suspect you received spam or spyware because you used Debt.org, please make us aware of the issue by alerting us with an email to webmaster@Debt.org. You are not permitted to use our website to spam or send spyware to a third party.

Paid Submissions

Information gathered when users submit a URL to Debt.org is used only to contact you and will not be sold or otherwise transferred without your permission.

Advertisements and Third-Party Ad Servers

You may receive advertisements for Debt.org from third parties. For example, you may receive a pop-up ad, a banner ad or a displayed text link ad for our website while you are on an unrelated, third-party website. You could also get one of our ads served up through a social media website or cell phone app or on some other medium. Such advertisements are served by the third-party website that you visit and are not controlled by Debt.org. In addition, such advertisements may be placed by third-party ad servers or ad networks such as DoubleClick. These companies may employ cookies and action tags to measure advertising effectiveness. You may find more information at the website of either the individual ad network or the Network Advertising Initiative.

Cookies and IP Addresses

Like many websites, we use cookies to help us understand our users and their Internet habits and navigation patterns. A cookie is a tiny file sent to your computer when you visit a website. In our case, our cookie enables us to store your user preferences and track how you navigate around on our website. This helps us discern patterns of use. We employ cookies technology so that our website loads faster for you and improves your experience on the website. We use cookies to reduce the time it takes for pages to load on your computer and to assist with customer tracking. We may capture click-stream data on some of our business associates’ websites, limited to the activity involved with the completion of offers listed on our website. This information is used to monitor the performance of our business associates. We also may use cookies to deliver targeted advertising on Debt.org and on websites owned by our sister companies or websites of third parties.

We track Internet Protocol addresses. An IP address identifies your computer when navigate the Internet. These cookies allow us to track how you navigate on Debt.org for each session. If you do not clear out your cookies before you return for another visit to Debt.org, we can track you over time. In other words, we will collect data that says you are repeat visitor. The kinds of data we collect includes what kind of browser you are using, what pages you visit and for how long and whether you responded to a call-to-action. If you set your browser or other software to employ “do not track” software, we do not collect any cookie-related information on you. We do not share any cookie-related information with business associates, vendors, affiliates or affiliate websites.

Clear Gifs

Debt.org uses a software technology called clear gifs (also known as web beacons). Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier. They track the online movement of Internet users. Clear gifs are not tied to users’ personally identifiable information. We also use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails the recipients have opened. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If users would like to opt-out of these emails, please see the unsubscribe section or link within any email you receive from us or unsubscribe from our homepage by going here.

Offering You Choices

Debt.org offers you choices on how to use our website. Those choice involve you adjusting settings on your browser(s) and on your computer.

Marketing Email Options: You may register to receive communications from us directly on our website or through a third party. Upon registering, we will periodically send you newsletters and other e-mails with offers and promotions. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, please let us know by sending an email to Debt.org Customer Care (You may also opt-out by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our emails).

Refusing Cookies: We utilize reputable third-party vendors to serve advertisements. If, however, you are not comfortable with cookies, you can adjust the settings within your browser to further prohibit being served a cookie. Please see your specific browser’s instructions to perform this task.

The National Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) has developed an opt-out tool with the express purpose of allowing consumers to “opt-out” of the targeted advertising delivered by its member networks. You can visit the NAI opt-out page and opt-out of cookie tracking. Please visit NAI here.

Third-Party Advertisers: Please note that Debt.org can only control its own mailing list and policies. Third party advertisers that maintain their own mailing lists may send communications that advertise our services, and you may need to contact these parties directly in order to stop receiving their email communications.

Information Security

When you submit information to us, that information is encrypted as it comes to us. We use encryption software precisely because of security. We house your information on secure servers with multiple layers of password protections. We also restrict the employees who have access to that information. The only employees who have access to the information are those who need it to ensure our website functions as it is intended to and to maintain the usability of the website. Although our servers are secure, the information on them is not encrypted. Most, if not all, of the information sent to third-party vendors, affiliates or partners is also encrypted. An exception would be a nontraditional communication for user information transfer, such as email. Our emails are not encrypted.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, in accordance with applicable state and federal standards, to protect your personal financial information against risks such as loss, destruction or misuse. These measures include computer safeguards, secured files and buildings, and restrictions on who may access your personal information. In the event of a system compromise, Debt.org will implement all reasonable measures to ensure the integrity of the website’s database is protected and ensure proper notice is provided under the law.

Third-Party Links

This Privacy Pledge applies to all information that you provide to Debt.org. However, when you visit websites to which Debt.org links, keep in mind that you will be interacting with a third party website that operates under its own privacy and security policy. If you choose to obtain certain services through a third party website, the data collected by the third party is governed by that third party’s privacy policy. A third party site will also have its own policy regarding the use of cookies and clear gifs. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any other service provider from whom you request services.

Framing

In some cases, we may use third parties to operate portions of the Debt.org website. Although the particular section of the website may have a similar appearance as the Debt.org site, information submitted through these outside third parties are subject to that company’s privacy policy unless otherwise stated.

Device Location Information

We may collect information about your location. This includes only general information such as your IP address or your ZIP code. We may pass this location information along to our business associates’ or affiliates. We do not collect GPS information from your smartphone.

A Special Note about Children’s Privacy

You must be at least 18 years old to use this website. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to be fully familiar with the websites visited by their children. We recognize the particular importance of protecting privacy where children are involved. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children under the age of 13. If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information online, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us. Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

If you are between the ages of 13 and 18, please be sure to read this Privacy Policy with your parent and obtain his or her permission before you submit or post any Personal Information, and before you use any features of this website.

Removing Your Information

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to request that we no longer use your information to provide you services or updates on additional products, contact us. Additionally, we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

If your personally identifiable information changes or if you no longer desire our service, you may update or amend your information with us or ask to have it removed from our database lists or production directory. Simply contact us by email or traditional mail. We will respond to your request to access within 30 calendar days.

Testimonials

If you submit a testimonial to us, we will ask for your permission to post your testimonial prior to any public use. We will post your name as given to us in your testimonial. Please be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit as a testimonial to be posted can be read, collected, or used by the general public, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to include in any testimonial you choose to submit. If at any time you decide to remove your testimonial, please contact us via email or postal mail.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about our Privacy Policy or anything else about Debt.org, you may contact us in several ways. You can:

Send a letter to:

Debt.org.
Attn: Customer Care
1000 N. West Street
Suite 1200 #907
Wilmington, DE 19801

Send an email to:
Information@Debt.org

Any information sent to us through email is not encrypted by us.

Notice to California Residents

Residents of the State of California may request a list of all third parties to which this website has disclosed certain information during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and want such a list, please contact us at privacy@Debt.org.

For all requests, you must put the statement “California Shine the Light Privacy Request” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. Please note that we are not responsible for requests that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

Notice to Vermont Residents

We will not share any personal information about you with other businesses to the extent prohibited by applicable Vermont law or to the extent your prior consent to share is required by applicable Vermont law. For purposes of compliance with the Vermont Consumer Protection Act, if you are a resident of the State of Vermont and would like to opt-out from the disclosure of your personal information to any third-party for marketing purposes, please contact us at privacy@Debt.org.

Notice to Users Outside of the United States

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our websites from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our websites from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Debt.org updates or modifies this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy or to how Debt.org will use your personal information, we will post those changes here. We reserve the right to make changes in this policy at any time. Please check the policy each time you use our website to ensure that you are aware of any changes in our privacy practices. Our Privacy Policy will indicate the date when it was updated. Your continued use of our website will signify your acceptance of the changes to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the changes to how your information will be used, please do not continue to use our website. By using this website, you signify your consent to the Debt.org Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not read or use Debt.org. When you request rate quotes or other information through Debt.org, you are authorizing us to share your information with our business partners, affiliates or associates who will contact you by phone, email, or mail. If you do not want further communication from them, please notify the business associates directly.

From time to time, we may add new websites that may or may not be listed in this Privacy Policy. Please note that this policy applies only to the information collected through this website and not to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link. In addition, this policy applies only to information collected by Debt.org online or offline.

PLEASE PRINT AND RETAIN A COPY OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR YOUR RECORDS.

Get Help Now

Overwhelmed with debt? You have options for lower monthly payments!

x